No. ( 1984 )
[…] The estimated worth of a thing." Lowenstein v. Schiffer, 38 A.D. 178,56 N.Y.S. 674 (1899).

    The language of section 39-1-105.5(1)(b)(I) in referring to "aggregate valuation" states:

    (b) (I) Pursuant to section 39-1-104 (16) (b), for each property tax year beginning with the property tax year which commences January 1, 1985, the annual study shall, in addition to other requirements, determine and set forth the aggregate valuation for assessment of each county for the year in which the study is conducted. (Emphasis added)

    Section 2-4-212, C.R.S. (1973) regarding the interpretation of statutes, states:

    2-4-212. Liberal construction. All general provisions, terms, phrases, and expressions, used in any statute, shall be liberally construed, in order that the true intent and meaning of the general assembly may be fully carried out.

    The legislature, to ensure uniformity of ad valorem taxation in the state, has created a two step process to reach this goal.