In Re: J.D.H., Appeal of: A.S.H., natural mother , 171 A.3d 903 ( 2017 )
[…] should also apply in appeals from goal change orders, even in the absence of
    an involuntary termination decree. Parents have a right to counsel at every
    stage of a dependency proceeding.              Section 6337 of the Juvenile Act, 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6337 provides that “a party is entitled to representation by legal
    counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is
    without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have
    the court provide counsel for him.”2
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Section 2313(a.1) of the Adoption Act governs the appointment of counsel
    for parents in involuntary termination proceedings. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    2313(a.1) (“The court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are
    subject to termination in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -3-
    J-S54015-17
    Furthermore, court-appointed counsel can be placed in the same
    position as a criminal defense attorney. A parent may direct counsel to file
    an appeal from a goal change order, even if counsel advises him or her that