Durham v. State ( 2018 )
[…] been sentenced to life imprisonment, which had been imposed solely within the
    sentencing judge’s discretion. This ruling is correct, as we recently explained in
    another case touching on this same issue.4
    1
    Durham v. State, 
    867 A.2d 176
    (Del. 2005).
    2
    Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(c)(2).
    3
    
    Id. 4 Clark
    v. State, 
    2018 WL 1956298
    (Del. Apr. 24, 2017).
    2
    (5)    When Durham was sentenced for attempted first degree robbery as a
    habitual offender, § 4214(a) provided a habitual offender could receive a sentence
    of up to life imprisonment and would “receive a minimum sentence which shall not
    be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this Title for the
    fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the
    person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall
    apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as
    defined in § 4201(c) of this title.”5 The statutory maximum penalty for attempted
    first degree robbery, the violent felony6 forming the basis of the State’s petition to
    declare Durham a habitual offender, was twenty years at Level V incarceration.7