Durham v. State ( 2018 )
[…] person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall
    apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as
    defined in § 4201(c) of this title.”5 The statutory maximum penalty for attempted
    first degree robbery, the violent felony6 forming the basis of the State’s petition to
    declare Durham a habitual offender, was twenty years at Level V incarceration.7
    Durham therefore faced a sentence between twenty years at Level V and life
    imprisonment. Because the sentencing judge exercised discretion under § 4214(a)
    to sentence Durham to life imprisonment instead of twenty years at Level V
    incarceration, Durham did not receive “a minimum sentence of not less than the
    statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony.”8
    5
    
    11 Del. C
    .§ 4214(a) (2002).
    6
    
    11 Del. C
    .§ 4201(c)-(d) (2002) (classifying Attempted Robbery in the First Degree as a violent
    felony).
    7
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 832(a) (2002) (defining Robbery in the First Degree as a Class B felony);