Juliano v. State of Delaware ( 2021 )
[…] to be a Black male in his early twenties5—was not wearing a seat belt. This
    observation prompted Barrett to pull the SUV over. In our November 2020 opinion,
    we described what happened next:
    2
    Richard J. Harris & John P. O’Connell, Operation Safe Streets/Governor’s Task Force: Review
    and Impact, at ii (Dec. 2004), https://cjc.delaware.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/61/2017/06/oss-
    gtf-20041207-min.pdf.
    3
    App. to Supp. Opening Br. at A44.
    4
    Id. at A47.
    5
    21 Del. C. § 4802(a)(2) provides that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall secure or cause to be
    secured in a properly adjusted and fastened seat belt system…each occupant of the passenger
    compartment who is 16 years of age or older.” Had Barrett recognized that the passenger was
    under the age of 16 when he effected the stop, he would not have had a reasonable basis to believe
    that a seat-belt violation had occurred.
    4
    Barrett approached the SUV on the driver’s side, while Porter