Juliano v. State of Delaware ( 2021 )
[…] committed; shoplifting where a store employee observed the activity; misdemeanors involving
    physical injury or the threat thereof or illegal or attempted sexual contact; violations of Family
    Court protective orders; misdemeanors occurring on school property; and underage gambling
    misdemeanors) are present here.
    15
    constitutional muster if ‘reasonable ground to believe’ is construed to mean probable
    cause.”39
    Notably, the Act does not authorize a warrantless arrest for a civil violation;
    to the contrary, Section 1901 defines “arrest” as “the taking of a person into custody
    in order that the person may be forthcoming to answer for the commission of a
    crime.”40
    C.     The probable cause requirement
    The United States Supreme Court has cautioned that probable cause is a “fluid
    concept[] that takes [its] substantive content from the particular contexts in which [it