Manti Holdings, LLC v. Authentix Acquisition Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Further, Petitioners accept that in the DGCL, the lack of a prefatory clause such as “unless
    otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation” is not always determinative of what
    is modifiable.73       Indeed, our courts have found certain statutory provisions to be
    modifiable even absent these words. For example, in Jones Apparel Group, Inc. v.
    Maxwell Shoe Co., the Court of Chancery held that for Section 102(b)(1)74 to have
    Encorp, Inc., 
    832 A.2d 129
    , 152 (Del. Ch. 2003) (the requirements of Section 228(c) are
    mandatory because “the word ‘shall’ is a mandatory term.”).
    73
    Reply Br. at 22. For example, the General Assembly has made some DGCL provisions
    explicitly default. E.g., 8 Del. C. § 212(a) (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of
    incorporation and subject to § 213 of [the DGCL], each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for
    each share of capital stock held by such stockholder.”) (alteration added); 8 Del. C. § 223(a)
    (providing rules for filling vacancies on the board of directors which apply “[u]nless otherwise
    provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws”); 8 Del. C. § 273(a) (allowing either