Manti Holdings, LLC v. Authentix Acquisition Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] intended beneficiary of the Refrain Obligation it is Authentix. The “surviving or resulting
    corporation” is the respondent in an appraisal proceeding that would be liable for paying the
    petitioner fair value for its cancelled stock.95 Thus, the parties must have recognized when
    they formed the Stockholders Agreement that the Refrain Obligation was intended to
    benefit Authentix—or the “resulting corporation” under different circumstances—by
    providing a defense to an appraisal petition. Accordingly, Authentix could rely on its status
    92
    See, e.g., 8 Del. C. § 122(13) (“Every corporation created under this chapter shall have the
    power to . . . (13) Make contracts . . . .”).
    93
    See, e.g., Cargill, Inc. v. JWH Special Circumstance LLC, 
    959 A.2d 1096
    , 1109 (Del.
    Ch. 2008) (“Even though every stockholder of a corporation may change, the corporation