Manti Holdings, LLC v. Authentix Acquisition Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] not rest upon the narrow ground of injury or damage to the corporation resulting
    from a betrayal of confidence, but upon a broader foundation of a wise public
    policy that, for the purpose of removing all temptation, extinguishes all possibility
    of profit flowing from a breach of the confidence imposed by the fiduciary relation.
    Guth v. Loft, Inc., 
    5 A.2d 503
    , 270 (Del. 1939). Where it has deemed it desirable, the General
    Assembly has carved out areas where interested transactions implicating the duty of loyalty are
    permitted. See 8 Del. C. § 144(a) (addressing corporate transactions involving interested
    directors); 8 Del. C. § 122(17) (permitting a corporation, “in its certificate of incorporation or by
    action of its board of directors” to renounce interest in business opportunities that would otherwise
    accrue to it).
    86
    Manti Holdings, LLC v. Authentix Acq. Co. (Manti II), 
    2019 WL 3814453
    , at *4 (Del. Ch. Aug.
    14, 2019).