Manti Holdings, LLC v. Authentix Acquisition Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] 49 A.3d 1180
    , 1183 (Del. 2012).
    136
    
    565 A.2d 908
    , 911-12 (Del. 1989) (quoting Del. Const. art. 1, § 4 (emphasis added)).
    137
    Id. at 912.
    32
    waive a statutory right.”138 Thus, granting stockholders a mandatory right to seek a judicial
    appraisal does not prohibit stockholders from alienating that entitlement in exchange for
    valuable consideration.139
    Further, the General Assembly knows how to draft language that prohibits parties
    from altering a mandatory provision of the DGCL in a corporation’s charter or bylaws.140
    For example, Section 115 states that “no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the
    bylaws may prohibit bringing” “internal corporate claims” “in the Courts of this State.”
    Similarly, Section 102(f) prohibits charter provisions that attempt to shift fees onto
    stockholders litigating internal corporate claims.141 Presumably the General Assembly