Manti Holdings, LLC v. Authentix Acquisition Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] core characteristics that provide basic protections to investors.’ One of those characteristics
    is the right to appraisal; but if these core characteristics can be eliminated ex ante . . ., the
    162
    See, e.g., Graham, 
    565 A.2d at 911-12
     (holding that insurance policyholders could waive their
    right to a jury trial under an arbitration clause before the policyholders had knowledge of a ripe
    claim to bring against their insurer).
    163
    Opening Br. 41 (citing 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b) (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the
    maximum effect to the principles of freedom of contract . . . .”).
    39
    value of the brand is lost.”164 It is important to preserve the fundamental characteristics of
    the corporate form. Parties wishing to deviate from those characteristics can choose to form