Manti Holdings, LLC v. Authentix Acquisition Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] 73
    Reply Br. at 22. For example, the General Assembly has made some DGCL provisions
    explicitly default. E.g., 8 Del. C. § 212(a) (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of
    incorporation and subject to § 213 of [the DGCL], each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for
    each share of capital stock held by such stockholder.”) (alteration added); 8 Del. C. § 223(a)
    (providing rules for filling vacancies on the board of directors which apply “[u]nless otherwise
    provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws”); 8 Del. C. § 273(a) (allowing either
    stockholder of a corporation owned by exactly two owners in equal shares to petition for
    dissolution “unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation of the corporation or in
    a written agreement between the stockholders”). One might argue that inclusion of such clauses
    implies that some provisions of the DGCL not so designated cannot be so derogated, because
    “[w]here the General Assembly prescribes a form of conduct, the manner of its performance and