Manti Holdings, LLC v. Authentix Acquisition Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] 2015 WL 292314
    , at *6.
    73
    specific corporate contract, comprising (i) the Delaware General Corporation
    Law, (ii) the corporation’s charter, (iii) its bylaws, and (iv) other entity-
    specific contractual agreements, such as a stock option plan, other equity
    compensation plan, or, as to the parties to it, a stockholder agreement.56
    In addition to case law support, I note that the General Assembly has expressly
    indicated when certain actions not permitted to be taken in charters may be effectuated in
    stockholders agreements. For example, Section 115 of the DGCL deals with forum
    selection clauses for internal corporate claims, and specifies that “no provision of the
    certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts
    of this State.”57 The synopsis of the bill enacting Section 115 expressly provides that
    “Section 115 is not intended . . . to prevent any such provision in a stockholders agreement
    . . . signed by the stockholder against whom the provision is to be enacted.”58