Manti Holdings, LLC v. Authentix Acquisition Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] For example, the DRULPA and LLC Act authorize provisions
    that managers or partners will not owe fiduciary duties of loyalty to members or partners.82
    The statutes expressly authorize restriction on inspection rights.83 Those entities need not
    contractual freedom in their partnership agreement, the partners have a great deal
    of certainty that their partnership agreement will be enforced in accordance with
    its terms.
    Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc. v. Jaffari, 
    727 A.2d 286
    , 291 (Del. 1999) (quoting Martin I. Lubaroff &
    Paul Altman, Delaware Limited Partnerships § 1.2 (1999)). See also 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(c) (“It
    is the policy of [the Limited Partnership Act] to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom
    of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.”); 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b) (“It is
    the policy of [the LLC Act] to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract
    and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.”); 12 Del. C. § 3825(b) (“It is