Manti Holdings, LLC v. Authentix Acquisition Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] stockholder vote. Second, a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote must
    vote in favor. The stockholders may not act without prior board action. Likewise,
    the board may not act unilaterally without stockholder approval. Therefore, the
    stockholders control their own destiny through informed voting. This is the highest
    and best form of corporate democracy.
    Id. (emphasis added).
    64
    I note that the Maryland Legislature has authorized such waivers but only in a corporation’s
    charter. See, e.g., MD CODE, CORP & ASS’NS, § 3-202(c)(4) (“Unless the transaction is governed
    by § 3-602 of this title or is exempted by § 3-603(b) of this title, a stockholder may not demand
    the fair value of the stockholder’s stock and is bound by the terms of the transaction if. . . [t]he
    charter provides that the holders of the stock are not entitled to exercise the rights of an objecting
    stockholder under this subtitle; . . .”) (emphasis added). Similarly, the Model Business
    Corporation Act authorizes waiver of appraisal rights but only for preferred stock and only in
    77
    III.    Based Upon Statutory Language, the Structure of the Various Entity