Parsons v. State ( 2017 )
[…] criminal law.12 According to the Court, “[t]he plain view doctrine thus is not
    inconsistent with concealment from ordinary observation because the latter does not
    incorporate an investigating police officer's range of perceptions.”13 In other words,
    
    8 Will. v
    . State, 
    539 A.2d 164
    , 168 (Del. 1998) (citing Tyre v. State, 
    412 A.2d 326
    , 330 (Del.
    1980)).
    9
    Opening Br. at 9. Parsons essentially proposes that if the gun can be seen from any vantage point
    it is not concealed.
    10
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 1442. “A person is guilty of carrying a concealed deadly weapon when the person
    carries concealed a deadly weapon upon or about the person without a license to do so. . . .” 
    Id. 11 State
    v. Demby, 
    672 A.2d 59
    , 61 (Del. 1996); see 
    id. (explaining that
    words and phrases in
    statutes “shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the English
    Language.”).
    12
    
    704 A.2d 267
    , 268 (Del. 1997).