Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Motors , 103 A.3d 1010 ( 2014 )
[…] argued that the only issue is whether JPMorgan had authorized the filing of the UCC-3
    termination statement. So long as JPMorgan had authorized the statement to be filed, the
    termination of all identified security interests, including the term loan security interest,
    would be effective.
    The Creditors Committee also contended that JPMorgan’s argument that a party
    can authorize a filing and then later claim that it had not authorized the filing because it
    failed to catch an error in the statement is inconsistent with the plain language of § 9-513
    of Delaware’s UCC. That language states in pertinent part that “upon the filing of a
    termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the
    termination statement relates ceases to be effective.”7
    By contrast, JPMorgan took the position that a party may authorize a specific
    document to be filed on its behalf, but that such authorization does not cause the
    termination statement to be effective if errors in the statement resulted in the release of a