Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Motors , 103 A.3d 1010 ( 2014 )
[…] the perfected nature of a UCC-1 financing statement, is it enough that
    the secured lender review and knowingly approve for filing a UCC-3
    purporting to extinguish the perfected security interest, or must the
    secured lender intend to terminate the particular security interest that is
    listed on the UCC-3?1
    We more precisely answer by assuming that by the term “effectively extinguish,”
    the Second Circuit asks whether reviewing the termination statement and knowingly
    approving it for filing has the effect specified in § 9-513 of the Delaware’s version of the
    Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), which is that “the financing statement to which the
    termination statement relates ceases to be effective.”2 Based on that understanding and
    for reasons we explain more fully, the unambiguous provisions of Delaware’s UCC
    dictate that the answer is that “it [is] enough that the secured lender review and
    knowingly approve for filing a UCC-3 purporting to extinguish the perfected security