Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Motors , 103 A.3d 1010 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    question certified to us assumes that the secured party of record “review[d] and
    knowingly approve[d] [the termination statement] for filing.”           We will answer the
    question as our judicial colleagues have framed it.
    8
    In re: Motors Liquidation Co., 
    755 F.3d 78
    , 86 (2d Cir. 2014).
    5
    III. ANALYSIS
    “The most important consideration for a court in interpreting a statute is the words
    the General Assembly used in writing it.”9 The provisions of Delaware’s UCC that are
    relevant to and support our conclusion are succinct. Section 9-513 of the UCC states:
    (d) Effect of filing termination statement. Except as otherwise provided
    in Section 9-510, upon the filing of a termination statement with the
    filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement
    relates ceases to be effective.10
    In turn, § 9-510 makes plain that a termination statement is effective only if the
    statement was filed by a person who is entitled to do so under § 9-509:
    (a) Filed record effective if authorized. A filed record is effective only