Weber v. State ( 2015 )
[…] “Rule 35(a) is not a proper vehicle for a defendant to obtain review of alleged errors
    occurring at trial.”8
    (8) In his first claim, Weber contends that this Court’s reversal of his
    Attempted Robbery conviction in Weber! amounted to an acquittal and barred retrial
    on the charge of Attempted Robbery. “Where an appellate court overturns ajury‘s
    guilty verdict on insufficiency of evidence grounds, the Double Jeopardy Clause of
    the United States Constitution bars retrial of the defendant.”9 Title I 1, Section 207
    of the Delaware Code states, in pertinent part:
    There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not
    guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination by the court that
    there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding
    ° Brillingham v. State, 
    705 A.2d 577
    , 578 (Del. 1998) (citing Hill v. United States, 
    368 U.S. 424
    ,
    430 (1962)).
    7 
    Id. (quoting United
    States v. Pavlico, 96] F.2d 440, 443 (4th Cir. 1992)).
    " Ward v. State, 
    2006 WL 1343639
    . at *1 (Del.