Boone & Trevor v. Dept. of Health & Social Services ( 2016 )
[…] January 1, 2014. Although DHSS issued a compassion center registration
    certificate to an applicant in New Castle County, it failed to do so in either
    Kent County or Sussex County. The Appellants are residents of Sussex
    County.
    (3)    DHSS filed a motion for summary judgment in the Superior
    Court. At a hearing, the Superior Court denied summary judgment but
    dismissed the Appellants’ complaint without prejudice because the duty that
    the Appellants sought to have DHSS perform was discretionary in nature,
    1
    16 Del. C. § 4902A(1), (3) (Supp. 2014) (defining “cardholder” and “debilitating
    medical condition”).
    2
    See 16 Del. C. § 4924A (Supp. 2014) (providing that “any citizen may commence an
    action in Superior Court to compel [DHSS] to perform the actions mandated pursuant to
    the provisions of this chapter.”).
    3
    16 Del. C. § 4914(c)-(d) (Supp. 2014).
    2
    and a writ of mandamus will be issued only to perform a nondiscretionary
    duty.
    (4)   We agree with that conclusion.             The Superior Court has