Pierce v. Bierer , 447 A.2d 1189 ( 1982 )
[…] “(a) No person transported by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle, boat, airplane or other vehicle as his guest without payment for such transportation shall have a cause of action for damages against such owner or operator for injury, death or loss, in case of accident, unless such accident was intentional on the part of such owner or operator or was caused by his wilful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.”

    . The Premises Guest Statute, 25 Del.C. § 1501 provides:

    Ҥ 1501. Liability of owners or occupiers of land for injury to guests or trespassers.
    “No person who enters onto private residential or farm premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of *1191action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by the wilful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.”

    . In Bailey, this Court again reminded all concerned:

    “We remain convinced that the General Assembly, which created both of these Statutes [Automobile and Premises], must undo whatever evils or unfairnesses have arisen under them in modern day circumstances.” 406 A.2d at 47.