State v. Culp , 152 A.3d 141 ( 2016 )
[…] Crim. R. 35(b).
    14
    
    Id. 15 See,
    e.g., Valentine v. State, 
    2014 WL 7894374
    , at *2 (Del. Dec. 31, 2014) (describing a
    second Rule 35(b) motion, which raised a new argument, as “untimely and repetitive”).
    16
    Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b).
    17
    
    Id. 18 State
    v. Diaz, 
    2015 WL 1741768
    , at *2 (Del. Apr. 15, 2015).
    5
    control;’ and ‘have prevented the applicant from seeking the remedy on a timely
    basis.’”19
    Second, the Superior Court can modify a sentence more than 90 days after
    sentencing pursuant to 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4217.20 Section 4217 permits the Superior Court to
    modify a sentence solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of
    Correction (“DOC”) “for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the
    defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant’s own
    self.”21 Good cause includes, but is not limited to, “rehabilitation of the offender, serious
    medical illness or infirmity of the offender and prison overcrowding.”22 For purposes of
    Section 4217, “rehabilitation” is defined as “the process of restoring an individual to a
    useful and constructive place in society especially through some form of vocational,
    correctional, or therapeutic retraining.”23 Such applications by the DOC “shall be filed
    with the Board of Parole.”24 Because the DOC did not file such an application here,
    Section 4217 cannot justify the Superior Court’s modification of Culp’s sentence.