State v. Culp , 152 A.3d 141 ( 2016 )
[…] We conclude that the Superior Court abused its discretion in considering Culp’s
    Motion, which was both repetitive and untimely. The Motion was repetitive because it
    was Culp’s second request for modification of her sentence. Ignoring Rule 35(b)’s
    19
    
    Id. (quoting Lewis,
    797 A.2d at 1203-05 (Steele, J., dissenting)).
    20
    Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b).
    21
    
    11 Del. C
    . 4217(b).
    22
    
    11 Del. C
    . 4217(c).
    23
    
    11 Del. C
    . 4217(h).
    24
    
    11 Del. C
    . 4217(d)(1). Section 4217(d) sets forth procedures regarding such applications
    which may include, in appropriate cases, a hearing held by the Board of Parole, after written
    notice of such hearing to the Attorney General’s office. “Only in those cases where the Board of
    Parole by a majority vote recommends a modification of the sentence shall the application be
    submitted to the [Superior] Court for consideration.” 
    11 Del. C
    . 4217(d)(4).
    6
    command that the court “not consider repetitive requests for reduction of sentence” was
    an abuse of discretion.
    Further, Culp’s Motion was also time barred. As the Superior Court recognized,