El Paso Pipeline GP Company, LLC v. Brinckerhoff , 152 A.3d 1248 ( 2016 )
[…] was unduly favorable to the limited partnership‟s general partner.                 In its post-trial
    opinion, the Court of Chancery undertook a detailed analysis explaining why $171
    million was a conservative estimate of the overpayment approved by the committee and
    used that figure as the basis for its damages award.
    But the problem for the derivative plaintiff who won at trial is that, after the trial
    was completed and before any judicial ruling on the merits, the limited partnership was
    acquired in a merger. Under 6 Del. C. § 17-211(h)1 and analogous judicial authority
    governing these situations,2 the claims brought by the plaintiff on behalf of the limited
    partnership were transferred to the buyer in the merger. The plaintiff‟s standing was
    1
    6 Del. C. § 17-211(h) (“When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under
    this section, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, all of the rights, privileges and
    powers of each of the domestic limited partnerships and other business entities that have merged
    or consolidated, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to any of said
    domestic limited partnerships and other business entities, as well as all other things and causes
    of action belonging to each of such domestic limited partnerships and other business entities,
    shall be vested in the surviving or resulting domestic limited partnership or other business
    entity . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    2
    See, e.g., Lewis v. Anderson, 
    477 A.2d 1040
    , 1049 (Del. 1984) (“A plaintiff who ceases to be a
    shareholder, whether by reason of a merger or for any other reason, loses standing to continue a
    derivative suit.”); Ark. Teacher Ret. Sys. v.