Delaware Technical & Community College ( 2015 )
[…] Application for Payment was submitted, there was no outstanding progress
    payment due to Emory Hill. Rather, the interest Emory Hill sought was interest on
    the damages awarded by the jury to Emory Hill for DTCC’s breach of contract.
    Thus, the Trial Court was correct in concluding that Emory Hill was entitled to
    pre- and post-judgment interest as a matter of right.21
    (21) Lastly, DTCC argues that if Emory Hill is entitled to an award of
    interest, it should be computed at the rate for public works contracts as provided by
    29 Del. C. § 6516(f)(4)(d), specifically “at a rate not to exceed 2 percent above the
    prime interest rate as established by the Federal Reserve.”22            DTCC further
    contends that any post-judgment interest should not be computed at the Contract
    Rate because the legal rate of post-judgment interest is statutorily capped by 6 Del.
    C. § 2301(a) at “5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate.”23
    (22) As stated above, statutory interpretation is a question of law and is
    subject to de novo review.24 Factual findings are reviewed for clear error.25
    20
    29 Del. C. § 6516(f)(4) (emphasis added).
    21
    See Brandywine Smyrna, Inc. v. Millennium Builders, 
    34 A.3d 482
    , 485 (Del. 2011) (citing
    Moskowitz v. Mayor and Council of Wilmington, 
    391 A.2d 209
    , 210 (Del. 1978)).
    22
    29 Del. C. § 6516(f)(4)(d).
    23
    6 Del. C. § 2301(a).
    24
    Dambro, 
    974 A.2d at 129
    .
    25
    Osborn, 
    991 A.2d at 1158
    .
    11
    (23) Section 6516(f)(4)(d) of Title 29 provides that “[a] contractor may
    require that interest under this subsection accrue on the unpaid balance at a rate not
    to exceed 2 percent above the prime interest rate as established by the Federal
    Reserve.”26 Here, the interest Emory Hill sought was with respect to damages for
    its breach of contract claim, not outstanding progress payments. In any event,
    § 6516(f)(4) does not preclude parties from negotiating an express contract rate of
    interest in excess of the legal rate.