Delaware Technical & Community College ( 2015 )
[…] untimely because it was filed more than ten days after the May Opinion as required
    by Rule 59(d) (for motions to alter or amend a judgment),7 and more than five days
    after the May Opinion as required by Rule 59(e) (for motions to reargue a
    judgment).8      Superior Court Rule of Civil Procedure 6(b) provides that the
    4
    Again, Emory Hill filed the motion pursuant to Super. Ct. R. Civ. P. 54(f). However, the
    pertinent rule was Super. Ct. R. Civ. P. 54(d) (addressing motions to alter or amend a judgment).
    5
    6 Del. C. § 2301(a) (“Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall
    be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which
    interest is due; provided, that where the time from which interest is due predates April 18, 1980,
    the legal rate shall remain as it was at such time.”).
    6
    Transcript of Proceedings, Emory Hill & Co. v. Del. Technical & Cmty. Coll., C.A. No. S12C-
    08-032 DI 57 (Del. Super. Aug. 26, 2014) [hereinafter August Hearing].
    7
    Super. Ct. R. Civ. P. 59(d) (“Motion to alter or amend a judgment. A motion to alter or amend