Holland v. State , 158 A.3d 452 ( 2017 )
[…] He argues both that the Superior Court incorrectly
    interpreted 
    11 Del. C
    . § 208 because the statute in fact bars Holland‘s indictment
    for Attempted Robbery, and also that the State was estopped from arguing in the
    second trial that Holland‘s behavior met all the elements of Attempted Robbery of
    Moore. Most compellingly, he argues that the second indictment for Attempted
    Robbery constituted vindictive prosecution.
    A.
    We reject Holland‘s argument that the Superior Court erred in its statutory
    interpretation when it concluded that 
    11 Del. C
    . § 208 did not bar the charges of
    Attempted Robbery of Moore and Deshields.27 The relevant part of the statute
    states:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory
    provision or is based on different facts, it is barred by a former
    26
    
    Id. at A577
    (Trial Tr., Sept. 21, 2015).
    27
    Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Fountain v. State, 
    139 A.3d 837
    , 840
    (Del. 2016); CML V, LLC v. Bax, 
    28 A.3d 1037
    , 1040 (Del. 2011).
    12
    prosecution in a court having jurisdiction over the subject matter of
    the second prosecution under the following circumstances:
    (1)      The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has
    not subsequently been set aside or in a conviction as defined in
    § 207 of this title and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    a.    Any offense of which the defendant could have been
    convicted on the first prosecution; or
    b.    The same conduct, unless:
    1.      The offense for which the defendant is
    subsequently prosecuted requires proof of a fact
    not required by the former offense and the law
    defining each of the offenses is intended to
    prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
    2.      The second offense was not consummated when
    the former trial began.28
    This language is almost identical to the Model Penal Code provision.29 Holland
    argued before the Superior Court that § 208(1)(a) barred the State from indicting
    him for Attempted Robbery of Moore and Deshields, along with the accompanying
    Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Felony charges because he
    had been acquitted of the Assault charges against them.30 Before the Superior
    Court and this Court, Holland maintains that § 208(1)(a)‘s phrase ―any offense of
    which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution‖ bars any
    offense that could have been indicted in the first prosecution, but was not. In
    28
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 208.
    29
    MODEL PENAL CODE § 1.09.
    30
    Appellant‘s Opening Br. Ex. A at 5. Holland did not make that argument as to the Attempted