Richards v. DCSE/Davis ( 2015 )
[…] decisions issued by the judges of the Family Court.4
    (3) Under 10 Del. C. § 915(d) and Family Court Civil Rule 53.1(a), a
    party’s right to appeal from a Commissioner’s order is to a judge of the Family
    Court.5 Whether interim or final, an order issued by a Commissioner is not a final
    judgment for purposes of appeal to this Court.6 This Court lacks jurisdiction to
    consider Richards’ appeal.
    NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that, under Supreme Court Rule
    29(b), the appeal is DISMISSED.
    THE COURT:
    3 Del. Supt. Ct. R. 29(b).
    4 See 10 Del. C, § 1051 (“From any order, ruling, decision orjudgment of the [Family] Court in
    any civil proceeding . . . there shall be the right of appeal as provided by law to the Supreme
    Court”); Redden v. McGill, 
    549 A.2d 695
    , 697-98 (Del. 1988).
    5 See 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(l), (2) (governing final and interim orders issued by commissioners)
    (Supp. 2014); Del. F am. Ct. Civ. R. 53.1(a).
    6 Redden v. McGill, 
    549 A.2d 695
    , 697-98 (Del. 1938).
    2