Zachery v. DSCS/Zachery ( 2018 )
[…] (17) As to the Father’s equal protection claim, this Court has held that child
    support statutes are in the “field of social welfare and economics,” and do not touch
    on “fundamental rights” in the context of equal protection cases or “create a
    disadvantage in respect to a ‘suspect classification.’”23 The Father has failed to
    identify any suspect classification. The presence of DCSS’ counsel for a parent
    seeking child support bears a rational relationship to the State’s legitimate interest
    in ensuring that children are financially supported.
    21
    13 Del. C. § 501(d) (“Both parents have a duty to support their child over 18 years of age if such
    child is a student in high school and is likely to graduate. This duty ends when the child receives
    a high school diploma or attains age 19, whichever event first occurs.”).
    22
    13 Del. C. § 2201 et seq.
    23
    Davis, 
    1987 WL 35849
    , at *2.
    8
    (18) Finally, the Father argues that the child support orders, including the
    award of back support, violated the Eighth, Thirteenth, and Fourteenth Amendments.