Zachery v. DSCS/Zachery ( 2018 )
[…] As the Family Court concluded, it appears
    that the Father may “have intentionally attempted to provide evidence of an income
    less than his actual earnings.”7 Under these circumstances, the Family Court did not
    err in relying on the Department of Labor figures to calculate the Father’s income.
    (11) The Father also contends that the Family Court’s calculation of his child
    support obligation is erroneous because parents’ financial obligations and medical
    support for a child must be equal. In support of this argument, the Father relies on
    § 501(c), which provides “[t]he duty to support a child under 18 years of age…shall
    rest equally upon both parents” and § 701(a), which provides parents “are equally
    charged with the child’s support, care, nurture, welfare and education.” The Family
    Court rejected this argument, finding that the specific provisions of § 514, which