First Nat. Bank North Platte v. Cardenas , 299 Neb. 497 ( 2018 )
[…] requirements for notices of default to those in § 76-1006.
    The notices of default satisfied the requirements of
    § 76-1006. The first notice stated that a default had occurred,
    that the nature of the default was “[f]ailure to pay install-
    ment payments when due,” and that FNBNP had elected
    to sell the property to satisfy the obligation. We have held
    that under § 76-1006(1), “for nonagricultural property, the
    notice of default need not contain information on how to cure
    the default.”30
    The second notice of default met the additional require-
    ments of § 76-1006(2), which applies to property used for
    farming operations. It included “[a] statement of the amount
    of the unpaid principal which would not then be due had
    no default occurred.”31 Thus, the district court was correct
    to instruct the jury that the notices of default were made in
    accord­ance with the Act.
    c. Conclusion
    In sum, the district court did not err by refusing to give
    the Cardenases’ requested jury instructions on the right to
    cure.