First Nat. Bank North Platte v. Cardenas , 299 Neb. 497 ( 2018 )
[…] the obligation secured by the trust deed has occurred, setting
    forth the nature of the breach, and stating its election to sell
    the property to satisfy the obligation.22 A notice of default with
    regard to property used in farming operations has additional
    requirements, including a 2-month period to cure the default
    and that the trustee provide “[a] statement of the amount of
    the unpaid principal which would not then be due had no
    default occurred.”23
    Although § 76-1006 imposes the requirement for notices of
    default, § 76-1012 provides the means by which a trustor may
    cure the default of an obligation secured by a trust deed. It
    states, in relevant part:
    Whenever all or a portion of the principal sum of any
    obligation secured by a trust deed has . . . become due
    or been declared due by reason of . . . a default in the
    payment . . . of any installment of principal . . . the
    trustor . . . may pay to the beneficiary . . . the entire
    amount then due under the terms of such trust deed and
    the obligation secured thereby . . . other than such por-
    tion of the principal as would not then be due had no
    default occurred, and thereby cure the default theretofore
    existing and thereupon all proceedings theretofore had
    or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued, and the
    obligation and trust deed shall be reinstated and shall be
    and remain in force and effect the same as if no accelera-
    tion had occurred.24
    22
    § 76-1006(1). See, also, 24th & Dodge Ltd. Part. v. Acceptance Ins. Co.,
    
    269 Neb. 31
    , 
    690 N.W.2d 769
    (2005); Gilroy v. Ryberg, 
    266 Neb. 617
    , 
    667 N.W.2d 544
    (2003).
    23
    § 76-1006(2).
    24