Zhurbin v. State , 104 A.3d 108 ( 2014 )
[…] Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates, 
    484 U.S. 365
    ,
    371 (1988) (“A provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation is ofien clarified by the
    remainder of the statutory scheme — because the same terminology is used elsewhere in a context
    that makes its meaning clear, or because only one of the permissible meanings produces a
    substantive effect that is compatible with the rest of the law.”) (citations omitted).
    5 Progressive N. Ins. Co., A.3d at 496 (citing Stiflel v. Malarkey, 
    378 A.2d 133
    , 138 (Del. Ch.
    1 977)).
    6 21 Del. C. §4201(a).
    governs accident reporting. But he argues nonetheless that § 4201 is modified by 21 Del.
    C. § 4101(a), which states that “[t]he provisions of this title [21] relating to the operation
    of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except . . .
    [w]here a different place is specifically referred to in a given section.” A highway is
    defined elsewhere in Title 21 as “the entire width between boundary lines of every way
    or place of whatever nature open to the use of the public as a matter of right for purposes
    of vehicular travel, but does not include a road or driveway upon grounds owned by
    :97