Woody v. State ( 2019 )
[…] concealed the identity or origin of the firearm.
    (b)    This section shall not apply to a firearm manufactured
    prior to 1973.
    (19) 11 Del. C. § 305 is also relevant:
    [w]hen this Criminal Code or another statute specifically
    exempts a person or activity from the scope of its application and
    the defendant contends that the defendant is legally entitled to be
    exempted thereby, the burden is on the defendant to prove, as an
    affirmative defense, facts necessary to bring the defendant within
    the exemption.
    (20) Section 305 applies here. The plain meaning of § 305 requires that if
    the Criminal Code “specifically exempts a person or activity from the scope of its
    application,” it is an affirmative defense. In this instance, § 1459(b) is a section of
    the Criminal Code that specifically exempts an activity from the scope of § 1159(a).
    The activity exempted is the possession of a firearm with the knowledge that the