Woody v. State ( 2019 )
[…] the circumstances test, favoring a commonsense interpretation over a hyper technical
    one.12 “Thus, a magistrate may find probable cause when, considering the totality
    of the circumstances, ‘there is a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a
    crime will be found in a particular place.’”13 Additionally, a magistrate may draw
    “reasonable inferences from the factual allegations in the affidavit.”14
    (10) Here, the crime contemplated by the search warrant is stalking. Under
    11 Del. C. § 1312, “[a] person is guilty of stalking when the person knowingly
    engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person.” The statute defines
    “course of conduct” to mean “3 or more separate incidents . . . in which the person
    directly, indirectly, or through third parties . . . follows, monitors, observes, surveys,
    10
    Id.
    11
    Jones v. State, 
    28 A.3d 1046
    , 1057 (Del. 2011).