Woody v. State ( 2019 )
[…] indicate a course of conduct, rather than an isolated incident, the passage of time becomes less
    significant).
    22
    Additionally, the devices may not need to be the same unique devices that originally created the
    evidence sought. Such evidence may be stored on third-party sources, like Facebook or a cloud
    storage service, and be present on a subsequent device owned by the same user.
    10
    proved by the prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt. We review questions of
    statutory interpretation de novo.23
    (18) 11 Del. C. § 1459 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    (a)    No person shall knowingly transport, ship, possess or
    receive any firearm with the knowledge that the importer’s
    or manufacturer’s serial number has been removed,
    obliterated or altered in a manner that has disguised or
    concealed the identity or origin of the firearm.
    (b)    This section shall not apply to a firearm manufactured
    prior to 1973.
    (19) 11 Del. C. § 305 is also relevant:
    [w]hen this Criminal Code or another statute specifically
    exempts a person or activity from the scope of its application and
    the defendant contends that the defendant is legally entitled to be