Powell v. OTAC, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] his petition because he presented sufficient evidence to demonstrate that a work accident
    occurred causing his rotator cuff injury. He contends that his confusion of dates and failure
    to seek treatment should not weigh against him. Whether an injury arose out of and in the
    course of employment is essentially a question of fact. Often, as in this case, this factual
    finding depends in large measure on the Board’s assessment of the credibility of the
    witnesses who testify before it. It is the exclusive function of the Board to evaluate the
    credibility of witnesses.47 Here, the IAB found Powell’s testimony lacking in credibility.
    41
    
    19 Del. C
    . § 2304.
    42
    
    29 Del. C
    . § 10125(c). (“The burden of proof shall always be upon the applicant or proponent.”).
    43
    Hardy v. Eastern Quality Vending, 
    2015 WL 2378903
    , at *6 (Del. Super. May 12, 2015).
    44
    
    Id. (citing Johnson
    v. Chrysler Corp. 
    213 A.2d 64
    , 66 (Del. 1965)).
    45
    
    Id. 46 Id.
    47
    
    Id. 12 Powell