Glory Truong v. Bank of America, N.A. ( 2013 )
[…] court into thinking that the executory process evidence was authentic when, in
    fact, it was not; and (2) misled her into foregoing her opportunity to dispute
    authenticity in the state-court proceedings. These are independent claims over
    which the district court had jurisdiction; Truong did not seek to overturn the
    7
    No. 12-30934
    state-court judgment, and the damages she requested were for injuries caused
    by the banks’ actions, not injuries arising from the foreclosure judgment.3 See
    La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:1409(A) (providing damages for “the use or employment
    by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice”); Drake v.
    St. Paul Travelers Ins. Co., 353 F. App’x 901, 905 (5th Cir. 2009) (Rooker-
    Feldman does not bar state-court loser’s claim for damages as to state-court
    winner’s allegedly fraudulent statements in state-court litigation); see also Ill.
    Cent. R.R. Co. v. Guy,