Matter of Elizabeth Boyd ( 2014 )
[…] Partner, Inc. as guardian of Boyd’s property and, to the extent there was a valid
    irrevocable trust, removing Conaway as trustee and appointing Senior Partner, Inc.
    as trustee. Conaway filed this appeal and sought a stay pending appeal of the
    Court of Chancery’s order. The Court of Chancery denied Conaway’s request for
    a stay on May 21, 2014.
    (9)     When reviewing a decision of the Court of Chancery, this Court
    reviews rulings of law de novo.8 This Court will disturb factual findings only when
    such findings are clearly wrong.9 Under 
    12 Del. C
    . § 3901, the Court of Chancery
    may appoint a guardian for the property of a person who “[b]y reason of mental or
    physical incapacity is unable properly to manage or care for their own person or
    8
    Kahn v. Household Acquisition Corp., 
    591 A.2d 166
    , 175-76 (Del. 1991).
    9
    Levin v. Smith, 
    513 A.2d 1292
    , 1301 (Del. 1986).
    5
    property, or both, and, in consequence thereof, is in danger of dissipating or losing
    such property, or of becoming the victim of designing persons. . . .”10
    (10) The parties do not dispute that Boyd is disabled or that Boyd’s
    pension income has not been applied to Boyd’s medical expenses at DHCI.
    Instead, Conaway argues in his opening brief that: (i) DHCI did not prove that the