Lamp v. Univ. of Toledo , 2012 Ohio 6360 ( 2012 )
[…] responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad
    faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court
    of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the
    1
    “MCO/MUO were consolidated into the University of Toledo by R.C. Chapter 3364. Dr. Horner
    continues to be an employee of the University of Toledo.”
    Case No. 2009-01166                          -3-                       JUDGMENT ENTRY
    officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised
    Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
    {¶ 9} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
    {¶ 10} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
    arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his
    duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of
    his employment or official responsibilities or unless the officer or employee acted with
    malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”
    {¶ 11} “[I]n an action to determine whether a physician or other health-care
    practitioner is entitled to personal immunity from liability pursuant to R.C. 9.86 and
    2743.02(A)(2), the Court of Claims must initially determine whether the practitioner is a