Saunders v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 8801(5) (“Legally frivolous” shall mean a claim based on an indisputably
    meritless legal theory.”).
    2
    filing fee or a completed motion to proceed in forma pauperis with a sworn
    affidavit containing the certifications under 
    10 Del. C
    . § 8803(e), and that motion
    is first granted by the Court.4
    NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the State’s motion to affirm is
    GRANTED. The judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.
    BY THE COURT:
    /s/ Randy J. Holland
    Justice
    4
    
    10 Del. C
    . § 8803(e) provides:
    When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by
    filing frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that
    litigant from filing future claims without leave of court. When so
    enjoined, any future requests to file claims must be accompanied
    by an affidavit certifying that:
    (1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been
    raised or disposed of before in any court;
    (2) The facts alleged are true and correct;
    (3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to
    determine what relevant case law controls the legal issues raised;
    (4) The affiant has no reason to believe the claims are
    foreclosed by controlled law; and
    (5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under
    penalty of perjury.
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 133, 2014

Judges: Holland

Filed Date: 10/27/2014

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 3/3/2016