Transperfect Global, Inc. v. Pincus ( 2022 )
[…] when compared to the SPA, it “expand[ed] the scope of claims to be released” and
    classified TPG as a releasor.143 We disagree. As discussed in further detail below,
    the Court of Chancery has discretionary authority to manage a custodianship.
    Hence, we review the Discharge Order for an abuse of discretion and find no abuse
    here.
    i.   The Terms of a Custodian’s Discharge Are Subject to the Court
    of Chancery’s Sound Discretion
    The Court of Chancery’s discretion to supervise receivers and custodians
    flows from 8 Del. C. § 226, which governs their appointment. Section 226 provides:
    A custodian appointed under this section shall have all the
    powers and title of a receiver appointed under § 291 of this
    title, but the authority of the custodian is to continue the
    business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs
    and distribute its assets, except when the Court shall
    otherwise order[.]
    142
    Trascent Mgmt. Consulting, 
    2018 WL 6338996
    , at *1; see Gallagher, 
    2007 Wl 3262150
    , at *2.
    143
    Opening Br. at 4, 81–82; see also Answering Br. at 72–77; Discharge Op., 
    2021 WL 1401518
    ,