Daniel v. Hawkins ( 2023 )
[…] suspicion. The desire for flexibility in modern society has altered such restrictive
    thinking. The trend of liberalization was markedly apparent in the 1967 changes to
    our own [8 Del. C. § 218]. Voting or other agreements and irrevocable proxies were
    given favorable treatment and restrictive judicial interpretations as to the absolute
    voiding of voting trusts for terms beyond the statutory limit were changed by
    statute.
    Id. (alteration in original) (citing E. FOLK, The Delaware General Corporation Law § 218 at 240–
    42 (1972)).
    Further, in 1967, the General Assembly amended 8 Del. C. § 212(c) (now § 212(e)) to clarify that
    a proxy may be made irrevocable “regardless of whether the interest with which it is coupled is an
    interest in the stock itself or an interest in the corporation generally.” 8 Del. C. § 212(e). The
    language added in 1967 (“an interest in the corporation generally”) was intended to address a
    suggestion in In re Chilson, 
    168 A. 82
     (Del. Ch. 1933) that in order to support irrevocability, the
    holder had to have an interest in the stock itself.