Daniel v. Hawkins ( 2023 )
[…] important to require an alignment between share voting and the financial interest of the shares.”
    Id. (alteration in original); see also Commonwealth Assocs., 
    641 A.2d at 157
     (noting law’s historic
    concern about “the sale of votes unconnected to the sale of stock” in part because “such sales
    misalign the interests of voters and the interests of the residual corporate risk bearers”).
    Accordingly, Delaware law requires that an irrevocable proxy be “coupled with an interest”
    whether “in the stock itself” or “in the corporation generally.” 8 Del. C. § 212(e) (“A duly executed
    proxy shall be irrevocable if it states that it is irrevocable and if, and only as long as, it is coupled
    with an interest sufficient in law to support an irrevocable power. A proxy may be made
    irrevocable regardless of whether the interest with which it is coupled is an interest in the stock
    itself or an interest in the corporation generally.”).
    72
    Crown EMAK Partners LLC, 
    992 A.2d at 390
    .
    28
    Steele explained, “[g]enerally speaking, courts closely scrutinize vote-
    buying because a shareholder who divorces property interest from voting