Smith v. Mears ( 2022 )
[…] Smith
    offered nothing to suggest that the VOP sentencing order was irregular on its face or
    that the Superior Court lacked jurisdiction to sentence him.             Smith “may not use a
    petition for a writ of habeas corpus as a substitute for a timely-filed appeal or to seek
    postconviction relief.”6       We will not consider Smith’s claims concerning the
    indictment for the first time on appeal7 but note that we have previously rejected his
    3
    Hall v. Carr, 
    692 A.2d 888
    , 891 (Del. 1997).
    4
    Id.. See also 10 Del. C. § 6902(1) (providing that habeas corpus relief is not available to those
    who are “committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly
    and fully set forth in the commitment”).
    5
    Jones v. Anderson, 
    183 A.2d 177
    , 178 (Del. 1962); Curran v. Woolley, 
    104 A.2d 771
    , 773-74
    (Del. 1954)
    6
    Gordon v. Metzger, 
    2019 WL 168663
    , at *1 (Del. Jan. 10, 2019)
    7
    Del. Supr. Ct. R. 8.
    3