The Honorable Anthony J. Albence v. Higgin ( 2022 )
[…] qualifications. This section provides that all questions of the
    qualifications of voters should be determined before election day, and
    on that day, beyond the fact of the identity of the persons, the sole
    ground of challenge should be the violation of said Section 3 of Article
    V.73
    H. The 1972 Opinion of the Justices
    The next significant development relevant to our historical discussion—and
    later, to our analysis—occurred in 1972. In that year, Governor Russell W. Peterson,
    acting under 29 Del C. §2102,74 propounded three questions to the members of this
    72
    Id. at 693.
    73
    Id. at 691.
    74
    Under 29 Del. C. § 2102, “[t]he Governor may, whenever the Governor requires it for public
    information or to enable the Governor to discharge the duties of office with fidelity, request the
    members of the Supreme Court to give their opinions in writing touching the proper construction
    of any provision in the Constitution of this State or of the United States or the constitutionality of
    any law enacted by the General Assembly of this State.”
    26
    Court.75 Two of the questions inquired into the constitutionality of the then-existing
    absentee-voting statute, 15 Del. C. §5503, as it related to primary elections, and the
    third asked the more general question: “May the General Assembly constitutionally