Brown v. Division of Family Services , 803 A.2d 948 ( 2002 )
[…] [12] Kathleen A. Bailie, Note, The Other "Neglected" Parties in Child Protective Proceedings: Parents in Poverty and the Role of the Lawyers Who Represent Them, 66 Fordham L.Rev. 2285, 2291-92 (1998).

    [13] 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(E).

    [14] See id. § 675(5)(C).

    [15] Id.

    [16] In re Frazer, 721 A.2d 920, 923 (Del.1998); see Shepherd v. Clemens, 752 A.2d 533, 538-39 (Del.2000).

    [17] The Office of the Child Advocate is an independent state agency created in June of 1999 that is charged with safeguarding the welfare of Delaware's children. Del.Code. Ann. tit. 29, §§ 9001A-9008A (Supp.2000).

    [18] Del.Code Ann. tit. 29, § 9007A(a)(1). Under this program, an attorney guardian ad litem is appointed by the Family Court to "[r]epresent the best interests of the child in all child welfare proceedings." See id. § 9007A(c)(1). In furtherance of this mandate, the Office of the Child Advocate has employed a Deputy Child Advocate and has developed a program of pro bono representation of children by Delaware lawyers.