Brown v. Division of Family Services , 803 A.2d 948 ( 2002 )
[…] The Family Court is directed to file its final decision with this Court within sixty days of the date of this opinion. Jurisdiction is retained.[60]

    NOTES

    [1] The Court gratefully acknowledges and sincerely appreciates the very helpful participation of the Office of the Child Advocate as an amicus curiae in this appeal.

    [2] The appointment of a CASA is authorized under title 31, chapter 36 of the Delaware Code and Family Court Civil Rule 205. Under section 3601(a), the purpose of the CASA Program is "to ensure that children who are the subject of [custody, visitation, guardianship, termination of parental rights, adoption and other] proceedings before the Family Court have their best interests represented in those proceedings." Family Court Civil Rule 205(a) authorizes the appointment of a CASA to "conduct an independent investigation of the circumstances of a case."