Williamson v. State , 113 A.3d 155 ( 2015 )
[…] Additionally, this Court has held that the “victim’s
    testimony concerning the extent of [his or her] physical injuries [is] sufficient by
    itself” to establish a conviction.14 Accordingly, Abram’s testimony regarding his
    injuries is sufficient to convict Williamson, if this Court finds that the injuries rise
    to the level of “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”15
    This Court has defined “impairment of physical condition” to mean “harm to
    the body that results in a reduction in one’s ability to use the body or a bodily
    11
    11 Del. C. § 612(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: . . . The
    person intentionally causes physical injury to a law-enforcement officer . . . who is acting in the
    lawful performance of duty.” (emphasis added)).
    12
    11 Del. C. § 222(23).
    13
    King v. State, 
    2007 WL 2949146
    , at *3 (Del. Oct. 11, 2007) (“Although ‘physical injury’
    requires a ‘physical impairment or substantial injury,’ the statute does not require confirmation
    through medical treatment.”).