Wyche v. State , 113 A.3d 162 ( 2015 )
[…] warrant. Braithwaite was uncooperative on the stand; he stated that he was unsure
    or had no memory of many of the statements he made to the police and that any
    statements he remembered were lies. The State then introduced his December
    2012 statement into evidence under Section 3507, which allows the court to admit
    voluntary out-of-court statements as affirmative evidence.3
    Standard of Review
    A trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of a witness’ out-of—court
    statement to an investigating police officer pursuant to Section 3507 is reviewed on
    3 Section 3507 provides:
    (a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a
    witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as
    affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
    (b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the
    witness’ in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The
    rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the
    introducing party.
    (c) This section shall not be construed to affect the rules concerning the
    admission of statements of defendants or of those who are codefendants in the
    same trial. This section shall also not apply to the statements of those whom
    to cross-examine would be to subject to possible self-incrimination.
    appeal for an abuse of discretion.4 Whether a witness voluntarily made his or her
    out-of-court statement is an issue of fact that must be supported by competent
    evidence. The trial judge’s decision regarding the voluntariness of a Section 3507