Adams v. State , 124 A.3d 38 ( 2015 )
[…] Cale’s
    affidavit pre-dated the resolution of his own case and was consistent with his
    testimony at trial in Adams’s case. It tended to rebut the State’s implication that
    Cale had recently made up his current version of events at Adams’s trial, based on
    a newfound interest in helping his brother.
    The Superior Court ruled that the affidavit was superfluous, which we
    interpret to mean redundant or cumulative. But, the State itself actually never
    42
    D.R.E. 801(d)(1). See also 
    11 Del. C
    . § 3507 (“the voluntary, out-of-court prior statement of a
    witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence
    with substantive independent testimonial value . . . . The rule . . . shall apply regardless of
    whether the witness’ in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not.”).
    43
    Frank W. Bullock, Jr. & Steven Gardner, Prior Consistent Statements and the Premotive Rule,
    24 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 509, 514 (1997).
    15
    objected on this ground. And, by definition, a prior consistent statement inherently