Amerisourcebergen Corp v. Lebanon County Employees' Retirement Fund ( 2020 )
[…] Seen in that light,
    the court’s ruling is a discovery ruling in an ongoing proceeding and thus within the
    court’s discretion.118 But even if the ruling were to be viewed as the court’s post-
    trial remedial order, the ruling is still within the court’s discretion.119 In either case,
    117
    
    203 A.3d 738
    .
    118
    Mann v. Oppenheimer, 
    517 A.2d 1056
    , 1061 (Del. 1986) (“The application of the discovery
    rules is subject to the exercise of the trial court’s sound discretion.”).
    119
    Under Section 220(c)(3), the Court of Chancery may “in its discretion, prescribe any limitations
    or conditions with reference to the inspection, or award such other or further relief as the Court
    may deem just and proper.”
    40
    we find that allowing the Rule 30(b)(6) deposition was a sound exercise of the
    court’s discretion.
    2.     Palantir
    AmerisourceBergen next contends that the Court of Chancery’s discovery
    directive conflicts with Palantir, seizing on, among other things, our statement in