Amerisourcebergen Corp v. Lebanon County Employees' Retirement Fund ( 2020 )
[…] interest as a stockholder, especially if the stockholder’s only purpose was to institute
    derivative litigation.”60
    AmerisourceBergen omits, however, the following qualification of that
    observation:
    But stockholders may use information about corporate mismanagement
    in other ways, as well. They may seek an audience with the board to
    discuss proposed reforms or, failing in that, they may prepare a
    stockholder resolution for the next annual meeting, or mount a proxy
    fight to elect new directors. None of those activities would be
    prohibited by § 327.61
    57
    Opening Br. at 22.
    58
    Saito, 
    806 A.2d at 117
    .
    59
    8 Del. C. § 327 (“In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be
    averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the
    transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter
    devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.”).
    60
    Saito, 
    806 A.2d at 117
    .
    61
    
    Id.
    20
    None of these post-inspection uses of the company’s books and records were
    included in the purpose stated in Saito’s demand, yet we recognized that they