Trala v. State ( 2020 )
[…] of that dual holding, which is supported by overwhelming evidence, any error arising from
    the prosecutor’s misconduct was harmless. Because of that, and because certain comments,
    although improper, are not illustrative of a pattern of repetitive misconduct, we AFFIRM
    the conviction.
    I.   Procedural History
    This case arises from a minor rear-end traffic collision on the evening of Saturday,
    March 23, 2019. State troopers arrested motorist John Trala following that incident, and
    1
    See 21 Del. C. § 4177(a)(1) (prohibiting any person from driving a vehicle “[w]hen the person is
    under the influence of alcohol.”); 21 Del. C. § 4177(a)(5) (prohibiting any person from driving a
    vehicle “[w]hen the person’s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08
    or more.”).
    2
    the State held a preliminary hearing five days later.2 On April 22, 2019, the grand jury
    indicted Trala on two counts, Driving Under the Influence (DUI) and Following a Vehicle
    Too Closely.3 The Superior Court held a jury trial beginning September 16, 2019.4 The