Saavedra v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 108
    United States v. Harris, 
    542 F.2d 1283
    , 1307 (7th Cir. 1976).
    109
    We note that Saavedra, in his opening brief on appeal, claims that his defense counsel disputed
    the existence of the § 3507 statement during the side bar conference. We read the record
    differently. Saavedra’s counsel’s side bar protest appears to have been focused solely on the
    absence of notes reflecting Saavedra’s prior statements. See A61. (“I understand that goes to the
    weight, . . . not the admissibility. I’m just asking if there are notes.”).
    110
    Under 11 Del. C. § 3507, “[i]n a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement
    of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence
    with substantive independent testimonial value.”
    42
    factual predicate that Saavedra claims was embedded in the prosecutor’s questions.
    But we cannot ignore the fact that Saavedra’s counsel did not object or challenge in
    any meaningful way the factual predicate for the questions. Had there been a timely