Gordon v. State ( 2021 )
[…] reason to give a complete explanation or justification for
    the vehicle stop in the affidavit used to obtain a warrant
    for McDonald’s later arrest.76
    After a careful review of the majority’s reasoning and the precedents upon
    which it relied and the relevant court rules governing arrest warrants and affidavits
    filed in the wake of warrantless arrests, we have concluded that the dissent was
    correct and that McDonald should be overruled.
    In Pierson v. State,77 we recognized that the Delaware statutes governing
    search warrants “like Federal Criminal Rule 41(c), contemplate a ‘four corners’ test
    76
    
    Id.
     at 1084–85.
    77
    
    338 A.2d 571
    .
    30
    for probable cause.”78 Specifically, 11 Del. C. § 2306 requires that a search-warrant
    application “be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or
    affirmation.”79 That section also mandates, among other things, that “the house,
    place, conveyance or person to be searched”80 be described in the application with
    particularity, and that “the cause for which the search is made”81 be substantially
    alleged. And 11 Del.