Gordon v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 76
    
    Id.
     at 1084–85.
    77
    
    338 A.2d 571
    .
    30
    for probable cause.”78 Specifically, 11 Del. C. § 2306 requires that a search-warrant
    application “be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or
    affirmation.”79 That section also mandates, among other things, that “the house,
    place, conveyance or person to be searched”80 be described in the application with
    particularity, and that “the cause for which the search is made”81 be substantially
    alleged. And 11 Del. C. § 2307 authorizes a judge to issue a search warrant, but only
    “[i]f the judge . . . finds that the facts recited in the complaint constitute probable
    cause for the search.”82
    Based upon “the clear import”83 of these statutes, in Pierson this Court
    rejected the State’s argument that a facially deficient warrant application could be
    saved by referring to what the issuing magistrate must certainly have known through