Daniels v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 1
    We do not recite the penalties applicable to second offenses because it would appear that Daniels’
    conviction should be treated either as a first offense or a third offense. If Daniels’ 2012 New
    Jersey conviction is counted as a prior conviction, then the offense for which the Superior Court
    sentenced him here is a third offense. If it is not, although the offense here would be Daniels’ third
    offense during his lifetime and second offense in Delaware, it would be a first offense for
    sentencing under Section 4177 because his actual first offense occurred more than 10 years before
    the instant offense. See 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(2) (“For a second offense occurring at any time
    within 10 years of a prior offense, [the offender shall] be fined not less than $750 nor more than
    $2,500 and imprisoned not less than 60 days nor more than 18 months.” (emphasis added)).
    2
    21 Del. C. § 4177B(e)(1)(a). This section counts convictions under Section 4175(b) (reckless
    driving-alcohol related) and Section 4177 (driving while under the influence) as prior convictions.