Daniels v. State ( 2021 )
[…] influence of alcohol are not germane to this appeal. It suffices to understand that
    Daniels pleaded guilty to that charge, after which the State moved the Superior Court
    to sentence him as a third-time offender. Under Section 4177(d)(3), a third offense
    DUI is a Class G felony punishable by up to two years in prison, three months of
    which may not be suspended, and a fine of up to $5,000. By contrast, first offenders
    are subject to a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $1,500 and a prison sentence,
    2
    which may be suspended, of up to 12 months.1 Section 4177B defines “prior or
    previous conviction” as “[a] conviction or other adjudication of guilt . . . under §
    4175(b) or § 4177 . . . or a similar statute of any state or local jurisdiction . . . .”2
    In support of its motion, the State submitted certified copies of two
    convictions:     (1) a 2000 conviction in Delaware for reckless driving (alcohol
    related), in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4175(b), and (2) a 2012 conviction in New
    Jersey under 
    N.J. Stat.