Daniels v. State ( 2021 )
[…] consider the issue of accomplice liability sua sponte and without giving the parties an opportunity
    to brief the issue. Our ruling renders consideration of the procedural issue unnecessary. But we
    do not see the State’s failure to make this argument as entirely irrelevant. Put another way, that it
    did not occur to the Delaware Department of Justice that a person could be prosecuted in Delaware
    for aiding and abetting a motor vehicle violation—even a very serious one—casts some measure
    of doubt on the court’s theoretical speculation.
    33
    11 Del. C. § 271 states:
    A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when:
    (1) Acting with the state of mind that is sufficient for commission of the offense,
    the person causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct
    constituting the offense; or
    (2) Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the person:
    a. Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause
    the other person to commit it; or
    b. Aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning
    or committing it; or
    c. Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to
    make a proper effort to do so; or
    (3) The person’s conduct is expressly declared by this Criminal Code or another
    statute to establish the person’s complicity.
    Nothing in this section shall apply to any law-enforcement officer or the officer’s
    agent while acting in the lawful performance of duty.
    13
    Second, the cases the Superior Court cited in support of its accomplice-
    liability driving-under-the-influence theory are of questionable utility. As an initial
    matter, all of the cases cited by the Superior Court involve driving-under-the-