In Re Joseph A. Hurley ( 2020 )
[…] necessary to impose respect and decorum in the courtroom.31 Under Delaware law,
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 1271 defines conduct that qualifies as criminal contempt of court.32
    Among the eight categories of contemptuous conduct, Section 1271(1) speaks
    directly to conduct in the court’s presence—“[d]isorderly, contemptuous or insolent
    behavior, committed during the sitting of a court, in its immediate view and
    presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect
    due to its authority.” Under Section 1272, only if the conduct falls under Section
    30
    
    DiSabatino, 671 A.2d at 1348
    .
    31
    Id. (quoting Young v.
    United States, 
    481 U.S. 787
    , 795 (1987)).
    32
    See also 
    11 Del. C
    . § 202(a) (“No conduct constitutes a criminal offense unless it is made a
    criminal offense by this Criminal Code or by another law.”).
    10
    1271(1) can the contemnor “be convicted and sentenced for that offense without
    further criminal proceedings during or immediately after the termination of the
    proceeding in which the act constituting criminal contempt occurred.” In other