In Re Joseph A. Hurley ( 2020 )
[…] criminal contempt, we turn to the main issue Hurley raises on appeal—whether
    Hurley’s misconduct was subject to summary disposition by the court. If not, Hurley
    was entitled to advance notice of the contempt charges and a separate hearing before
    the court could find Hurley in criminal contempt.
    (15) The Superior Court has the inherent power to punish contempt.30 The
    power is “essential to the administration of justice,” and exercising it may be
    necessary to impose respect and decorum in the courtroom.31 Under Delaware law,
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 1271 defines conduct that qualifies as criminal contempt of court.32
    Among the eight categories of contemptuous conduct, Section 1271(1) speaks
    directly to conduct in the court’s presence—“[d]isorderly, contemptuous or insolent
    behavior, committed during the sitting of a court, in its immediate view and
    presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect
    due to its authority.” Under Section 1272, only if the conduct falls under Section
    30
    
    DiSabatino, 671 A.2d at 1348
    .
    31
    Id. (quoting Young v.
    United States, 
    481 U.S. 787
    , 795 (1987)).
    32
    See also 
    11 Del. C