Wilmington Trust National Association v. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada ( 2023 )
[…] As we recently stated, “the insurance company is
    not obligated to pay the death benefit of a STOLI policy and may refuse to do so.”35
    And our recent decisions have been crystal clear that Delaware courts will never
    enforce such a policy. Harkening back to Price Dawe, we emphasized in Estate of
    35
    Estate of Malkin, 278 A.3d at 60. Indeed, an order requiring an insurer to pay the death benefit
    to an investor-holder of a STOLI policy might well give rise to a claim by the insureds’ estate to
    recover the death benefit. See 18 Del. C. § 2704(b) (“If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee
    under any contract made in violation of [the insurable interest requirement] receives from the
    insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death . . . of the individual insured, the individual
    insured or his or her executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to
    recover such benefits from the person so receiving them.”).
    17
    Malkin that “STOLI policies are void ab initio, never come into legal existence, are
    a ‘fraud on the court,’ and can never be enforced.”36 And shortly after that, we
    confirmed in Seck that the enforcement of an illegal contract is antithetical to the