Ryle v. DE Dept of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] concluded it did not have jurisdiction over his appeal and (ii) the Superior Court
    could not dismiss his appeal without issuing a “show cause” notice under Superior
    Court Civil Rule 72(i) (“Rule 72(i)”). The State contends that that the Superior
    Court’s judgment must be affirmed because this Court reviews administrative
    decisions on the record below and that Ryle does not argue on appeal that DOC
    9
    Chapter 88 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code sets out the procedures for the trial courts’ handling
    of proceedings in forma pauperis. Section 8803(b) provides:
    Upon establishing the amount of fees and costs to be paid, the court shall review
    the complaint. Upon such review, the complaint shall be dismissed if the court
    finds the action is factually frivolous, malicious or, upon a court’s finding that the
    action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence,
    should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised. Any order of
    dismissal shall specifically identify whether the complaint was factually frivolous,
    legally frivolous and/or malicious. Service of process shall not issue unless and
    until the court grants leave following its review.
    
    10 Del. C
    . § 8803(b).
    10
    Angstadt v. Red Clay Consol. Sch. Dist., 
    4 A.3d 382
    , 387 (Del. 2010).
    4
    improperly denied his records request. Although Ryle is correct that the Superior