Arturo v. Gold ( 2021 )
[…] Their testimony suggested
    that the Mother had had minimal involvement in the Child’s mental and behavioral
    health care at the time of the hearing. The professional who had most recently been
    working with the Child indicated that it would not be detrimental to the Child to live
    with the Mother if she provided the same structure and stability that the Guardian
    had provided.
    (6)    The guardianship statute establishes the standard by which the Family
    Court determines whether a guardianship will be rescinded. Title 13, Section
    2332(c) of the Delaware Code provides:
    3
    [A]n order of guardianship may be rescinded upon a judicial
    determination that petitioner has made a preliminary showing the
    guardianship is no longer necessary for the reason(s) it was established,
    unless:
    (1) The Court finds that the guardian has established, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that the child will be
    dependent, neglected, and/or abused in the care of the
    parent or parents seeking rescission; or
    (2) The Court finds that the guardian has established, by clear
    and convincing evidence, that the child will suffer physical
    or emotional harm if the guardianship is terminated.2
    (7)      Applying the statutory standard, the Family Court found that the
    Mother made the preliminary showing that the guardianship was no longer necessary
    by establishing the following: (i) she has obtained suitable housing; (ii) the Child
    has been spending every other weekend and every Tuesday night with the Mother at
    her home; (iii) the Mother is able and willing to care for the Child full-time and to
    make medical decisions on the Child’s behalf; and (iv) although the Mother may not
    have been as involved in the Child’s schooling and therapy as the Guardian, she did
    2
    13 Del. C. § 2332(c). That statute was enacted after this Court’s decision in Tourison v.
    Pepper, 
    51 A.3d 470
     (Del. 2012), which held that:
    Parental rights are fundamental liberties, protected by the State and Federal
    Constitutions. Fit parents, therefore, are entitled to a presumption that
    returning their children to their care and custody is in the children’s best
    interests. We hold that the guardianship must be terminated at the request of
    a fit parent unless the guardian proves, by clear and convincing evidence,
    that the children will suffer physical or emotional harm if the guardianship is
    terminated. The Family Court found that appellant’s child would not be
    dependent or neglected if returned to her custody. Thus, appellant is a fit
    parent.
    
    Id. at 471-72
    .
    4