Hairston v. State ( 2021 )
[…] appropriately certified individual;
    b. state that the toxicologist or chemist analyzed the materials
    under approved procedures; and
    c. state that the substance is or contains the controlled substance
    specified.
    The second, more concise sentence in Section 4330 states that the provisions
    of the first sentence do not “preclude[] the right of any party to introduce any
    evidence supporting or contradicting the evidence contained in or the presumption
    raised by the report.”20
    Under 10 Del. C. § 4332, “in a criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall,
    upon written demand of a defendant filed in the proceedings at least 5 days prior to
    trial, require the presence of the forensic toxicologist or forensic chemist, or any
    person in the chain of custody as a prosecution witness”21 at trial. Section 4331
    defines the chain of custody “in the context of controlled dangerous substances” as
    a.     the seizing officer
    b.     the packaging officer, if the packaging officer is not also the
    seizing officer; and
    20
    Id.
    21
    10 Del.