Hairston v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 4332(a)(1) a nullity and Section 4331 superfluous.
    B.
    The     State     acknowledges         that    Subchapter       III’s   requirements        are
    unambiguous26 and concedes that it did not comply with them.27 But it claims that
    the prosecution’s ability to authenticate the controlled substance that is offered into
    evidence under D.R.E. 901(a) excuses its failure to comply with Subchapter III’s
    clearly stated requirements. To interpret the statute otherwise, according to the
    25
    In its definition of the chain of custody, Section 4331 also refers to “other person[s] who actually
    touched the substance and not merely the outer sealed package in which the substance was placed
    by the law-enforcement agency before or during the analysis of the substance.” 10 Del. C. § 4331.
    Hairston objected to the admission of the chemist’s conclusions based on the absence of testimony
    from an analyst other than the testifying chemist. The court overruled that objection. See supra