Gibson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant’s
    Opening Br. Tab B at 3-4. Had Gibson’s PFBPP charge in this case been within ten years of his
    prior violent felony release, five years unsuspended at Level V would have been the mandatory
    minimum. 11 Del C. § 1448(e)(1)(b).
    3
    suspended after five years, followed by periods of supervision at Levels IV and III.
    The court did not explain its reasons for imposing this sentence.
    (5) Gibson contends that the sentencing judge’s failure to state on the record
    his reasons for imposing a sentence of five years at Level V is a violation of 11 Del.
    C. §4204(n). That section reads as follows:
    Whenever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the
    presumptive sentence adopted by the Sentencing
    Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on
    the record its reasons for imposing such penalty.
    (6) We agree with Gibson that § 4204(n) imposes a statutory duty upon a
    sentencing judge to state on the record the reasons for any sentence that falls outside
    the SENTAC presumptive sentence.              The presumptive sentence for Gibson’s