Serrano v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 14. In this case, there was not snow on the ground. It was a dry night. The
    asphalt where the tests were administered was a smooth surface. The court in
    Mulholland placed emphasis on the fact that there was snow on the roadway. In that
    case, there were also several issues concerning the way that the tests were
    administered. The presence of snow on the ground distinguishes Mulholland from
    this case.
    15. The Court of Common Pleas did not err in finding that there was sufficient
    evidence to convict Serrano of DUI. Under 21 Del. C. § 4177(a)(1), no person shall
    drive a vehicle when under the influence of alcohol. Section 4177(c)(11) states
    “‘[w]hile under the influence’ shall mean that the person is, because of alcohol or
    drugs or a combination of both, less able than the person would ordinarily have been,
    11
    
    2013 WL 3131642
     (Del. Com. Pl. Jun. 14, 2013).
    12
    Id., at *6 (emphasis in original).
    7
    either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control,
    or due care in the driving of a vehicle.”13
    16. To prove that Serrano was guilty of DUI, the State was required to “ prove
    that [Serrano] was driving and that [s]he was under the influence of alcohol while
    driving.”14 A chemical test is not required to prove impairment.15 DUI may be