Miles v. State ( 2023 )
[…] and for PFCDF, to five years of incarceration followed by one year of Level III
    probation. We affirmed Miles’ convictions and sentence on appeal.3
    (2)     In 2018, Miles filed a motion for correction of illegal sentence under
    Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(a), arguing that his sentence was illegal because
    PWITD is no longer considered a predicate felony for habitual-offender sentencing.
    The Superior Court denied the motion, and we affirmed its denial on appeal.4
    (3)     Under the current version of Section 4214, an eligible habitual offender
    may petition the Superior Court for modification of his sentence.5 On January 26,
    2021, Miles, through counsel, first filed a motion for a certificate of eligibility as
    2
    11 Del. C. § 4214(b) (2007) (“Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony or an
    attempt to commit a felony hereinafter specifically named [including first-degree murder and
    PWITD], under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the
    United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony hereinafter specifically
    named, or an attempt to commit such specific felony, is declared to be an habitual criminal, and
    the court in which such third or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, shall impose
    a life sentence upon the person so convicted unless the subsequent felony conviction requires or
    allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment. Such sentence shall not be subject to
    the probation or parole provisions of Chapter 43 of this title.”).
    3
    Miles v. State, 
    2009 WL 4114385
     (Del. Nov. 23, 2009).
    4
    Miles v. State, 
    2018 WL 4292206
     (Del. Sept. 7, 2018).
    5
    11 Del. C. § 4214(f).
    2
    required by Superior Court Special Rule of Criminal Procedure 2017-1.6 Following