Miles v. State ( 2023 )
[…] sentence modification. Citing our decision in Butcher v. State,13 however, Miles
    contends that his sentence is illegal because he could not be sentenced as a habitual
    offender under the current version of Section 4214. Miles is correct that, were he
    8
    Penson v. Ohio, 
    488 U.S. 75
    , 83 (1988); McCoy v. Court of Appeals of Wis., 
    486 U.S. 429
    , 442
    (1988); Anders v. California, 
    386 U.S. 738
    , 744 (1967).
    9
    Penson, 
    488 U.S. at 81-82
    .
    10
    11 Del C. § 4214(f) (“A Superior Court Judge upon consideration of a petition filed pursuant to
    this subsection may modify, reduce or suspend such petitioner’s sentence…. Nothing in this
    section, however, shall require the Court to grant such a petitioner a sentence modification
    pursuant to this section.”).
    11
    Wehde v. State, 
    2020 WL 1814046
    , at *2 (Del. Apr. 7, 2020).
    12
    Lilly v. State, 
    649 A.2d 1055
    , 1059 (Del. 1994) (cleaned up).
    13
    
    171 A.3d 537
     (Del. 2017).
    4