ACE American Insurance Company v. Rite Aid Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] is, the opioid epidemic, can be abated by several activities including “providing
    addiction treatment to patients who are already addicted to opioids.”12 Paragraph
    168 alleges that the defendants “have the ability to act to abate the public
    nuisance.”13 These allegations can be construed as seeking a judgment requiring
    Rite Aid to pay for the cost of treating patients who are addicted to opioids.
    Paragraphs 987 and 1017 allege that Rite Aid violated and/or aided and
    abetted violations of R.C. § 2925.02(A), which provides that “[n]o person shall
    knowingly . . . [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause
    another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the
    other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.”14 Paragraph
    1025 alleges that “[a]s a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ tortious conduct
    and the public nuisance created by Defendants, Plaintiffs have suffered and will
    continue to suffer . . . emergency, health, . . . rehabilitation, and other services.”15