In Re: Pattern Energy Group Inc. Stockholders Litigation ( 2021 )
[…] Berlin, 
    726 A.2d 1215
    , 1221 n.8
    (Del. 1999) (noting that minority stockholdings with “some additional allegation of
    domination through actual control of corporate conduct” may give rise to controller status);
    In re PNB Hldg. Co. S’holders Litig., 
    2006 WL 2403999
    , at *9 (Del. Ch. Aug. 18, 2006)
    (considering “stockholders who, although lacking a clear majority, have such formidable
    voting and managerial power that they, as a practical matter, are no differently situated
    than if they had majority voting control”); see also 8 Del. C. § 203(c)(4) (defining
    “[c]ontrol” as “the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the
    direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of
    voting stock, by contract or otherwise”); 
    17 C.F.R. § 230.405
     (defining “control” as “the
    possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
    management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities,
    by contract, or otherwise”).
    105