Hawk Investment Holdings Ltd. v. Stream TV Networks, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Stream TV Networks, Inc., C.A. No. N20C-03-225 MMJ CCLD (Del. Super. Mar. 23,
    2020) (the “Superior Court Action”). Stream argues that as a junior creditor, Hawk
    cannot take action in the face of enforcement efforts by a senior creditor.
    The Uniform Commercial Code expressly contemplates this situation and
    authorizes a junior secured creditor to pursue remedies against, foreclose on, and
    liquidate collateral that is subject to a superior interest. The senior security interest
    persists and attaches to the sale proceedings. See 6 Del. C. § 9-617(a) (“A secured party’s
    disposition of collateral after default: . . . (3) discharges any subordinate security interest
    or other subordinate lien.”); 6 Del. C. § 9-610, cmt. 5 (“Because the disposition by a
    junior would not cut off a senior’s security interest or other lien (see Section 9-617), in
    insolvent. Omnibus Agreement Litigation, Dkt. 230. To establish its status as a creditor,