Hawk Investment Holdings Ltd. v. Stream TV Networks, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] If there has been only a partial assignment, then “the assignor and the assignee each
    retain an interest in the claim and are both real parties in interest.” Id.
    Stream’s contention that Hawk is not a real party in interest fails at the first stage
    of the analysis. The right in question is the ability to pursue a claim under Section 225.
    Rule 17(a) states that “a party authorized by statute may sue in that person’s own name
    without joining the party for whose benefit the action is brought.” Ct. Ch. R. 17(a).
    Section 225(a) provides that “[u]pon application of any stockholder or director, or any
    officer whose title to office is contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine
    the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director of officer
    of any corporation, and the right of any person to continue to hold such office . . . .” 8
    Del. C. § 225(a).
    13
    Under this regime, the plaintiff in a Section 225 action does not have to be the
    party that exercised the voting power or other authority necessary to achieve the election,