Manichaean Capital, LLC v. Exela Technologies, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] to other entities, as is the case with the veil-piercing claims; it is a claim that, if
    successful, will side-step the Charging Order completely as a means to obtain a new
    judgment on a new claim. The “exclusive remedy” language of the statute prevents
    that result. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ unjust enrichment claim must be dismissed.
    165
    Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. Colonial Sch. Dist., 
    2001 WL 287482
    , at *3
    (Del. Ch. Mar. 16, 2001) (citation omitted).
    166
    6 Del. C. § 18-703(d); see also 6 Del. C. § 18-703(e) (“No creditor of a member or of a
    member's assignee shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal
    or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.”).
    50
    III.   CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, the Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED as to Count I
    but DENIED as to Count II.
    IT IS SO ORDERED.
    51
    

Document Info

Docket Number: C.A. No. 2020-0601-JRS

Judges: Slights V.C.

Filed Date: 5/25/2021