Michael M. Goldberg, M.D. v. Claudine Bruck, Michael Rice, and Macrophage Therapeutics, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Palacios, 
    2019 WL 3526479
    , at *20 (Del. Ch. Aug. 2, 2019), as revised (Aug. 12, 2019),
    aff’d, 
    237 A.3d 68
     (Del. 2020) (same).
    42
    Brown v. Kellar, 
    2018 WL 6721263
    , at *9 (Del. Ch. Dec. 21, 2018); see also Edward P.
    Welch, et al., 2 Folk on the Delaware General Corporation Law § 228.03 (6th ed.)
    (“Section 228 authorizes immediate stockholder action without a meeting[.]”); Cirillo
    Fam. Tr. v. Moezinia, 
    2018 WL 3388398
    , at *7 (Del. Ch. July 11, 2018), aff’d, 
    220 A.3d 912
     (Del. 2019) (“[Section 228] bestows stockholders with the power to take swift and
    wide-ranging action.”).
    43
    8 Del. C. § 211(b) (“Stockholders may, unless the certificate of incorporation otherwise
    provides, act by written consent to elect directors; provided, however, that, if such consent
    is less than unanimous, such action by written consent may be in lieu of holding an annual
    meeting only if all of the directorships to which directors could be elected at an annual
    meeting held at the effective time of such action are vacant and are filled by such action.”).
    13
    Finally, Dr. Goldberg cites Article II, Section 12 of the Bylaws, which
    provides that “[n]ominations, other than those made by the Board of Directors of the
    corporation, must be preceded by” written notice within sixty days “before any